Some Washington state lawmakers are in dire need of a refresher course on the U.S. Constitution and what constitutes a “privilege” as opposed to a “right.”
[…] Instead, they seek every backdoor route possible to impede ownership of weapons and even ammunition. 

Make no mistake, the goal is to whittle down the right to keep and bear arms to a mere shell of its original intent. For example, the Washington legislature recently approved a bill to limit magazine capacity to no more than 10 rounds.

The ink was barely dry when they proceeded to attempt to impose new taxes on the “privilege” of purchasing and using ammunition.

But the Washington State Constitution is clear on the issue of keeping and bearing arms. According to Article 1, Section 24, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired.”

How much more apparent could it be? The state is rampantly impairing the very rights enshrined in its own constitution.